Any claim based on an express or implied contract may be the subject matter of an accord and satisfaction. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website. This is always one of the first defenses you look for in every case. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. This paragraph does not apply if the claimant is an organization that sent a statement complying with subparagraph (a)1. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. You can follow David Adelstein on Twitter @DavidAdelstein1. Share it with your network! She or he can do so only upon performance or satisfaction.